I am using Grafana 9 with Influxdb2 and would like to use the Geomap panel. The problem is it won’t work…
I took Latitude / Longitude direct from an InfluxDB where I save Latitude / Longitude direct from a nmea rmc string. No problems till now…
So… I take the geomap plugin using the data layer change setting to markers and location to coords assigning the database values to the lat / long fields… and noting…
Through an error, i assigned the Longitude field also to the Latitude field of my database and now points a on the map… I am ending up somewhere in Kazakhstan with 48.5019191…
If i change the Longitude field back to my Longitude data 11.96294873 the markers disappears …
that wasn’t a solution I was providing. that was FYI that when you ask question since we do not have access to your influxdb, it is good to provide something to work with that we can emulate your data in our influxdb
In the “table” are other information’s as well, for example 111 which is the identifier of the gps device or the unix timestamp when the data was collected for example 1657321295 columns name is gpstime. I not even have a clue why the 111 is suddenly appearing ?
I am aware of that the uic field has to be change to gpstime but how?
No no you are right … my problem is with geomap. It was just to demonstrate my problem, and I am thinking if the Query works with time series the same query has to work with geomap as well? Just by telling geomap gpslon / gpslat are the coordinate fields ?! But look like grafana / influx db has a diffrent logic?